Sodium coco sulphate SCS
Of vegetable origin ( coconut)
These beads gives a much more attractive finish to the rice one i find. Being white beads it is also easy to handle compared to powder. Al though i would still recommend a fask mask when handling.
Smoother solid shampoo without the look of little rice particles with which i personally don’t like.
Sodium coconut sulfate is a surfactant derived from coconut oil, presented in solid form. It is THE essential raw material for making your homemade solid shampoos. Its excellent foaming power makes it very pleasant to use and allows you to incorporate butters or vegetable oils freely into formulas.
Very good foaming power
Very good feeling when washing : spreads easily on the hair and washes very well
Allows the formulation of shampoos containing butters or oils for a nourishing and conditioning effect , without losing the washing and foaming power and without weighing down the hair .
Definition: A surfactant is a compound that changes the surface tension between two surfaces (that is, the tension that exists at the surface between two media). The surfactant compounds are amphiphilic molecules, that is to say they have two parts of different polarity, one lipophilic which has a strong affinity with fats, the other hydrophilic which has a strong affinity with l 'water.
Functions of surfactants : depending on their structure, surfactants can have different functions:
Types of surfactants : there are four types of surfactant compounds, which are grouped according to the nature of the hydrophilic part: